The other chunk of reading through my trade paperbacks. I only own a few now, the ones I liked enough to keep from this period and then a few very long ones I chose to not read. Those are mainly letters and biographies. Gotta say, it’s nice to have cleaned through this shelf. Even if I have already filled it again.
Lore Olympus: Volume Four and Five by Rachel Smythe
Rereading through these was a substantial part of the first part, and it continued here too. I’m combining 4 and 5 together, because I reread them in the same evening and it saves me from writing two quite similar paragraphs. I really did not remember what happened here, it’s a good thing that I have now re-read them and actually taken the plot in better. It honestly was like I was reading it for the first time at parts like I really did not retain it. I love these books, very excited for the 6th one coming out in a couple months.
Paulina & Fran by Rachel B. Glaser
Paulina and Fran are two very different teenagers that are drawn together and become extremely close. The novel follows their friendship in art school and then beyond as they grow apart. I thought I was going to really love this, I had extremely high expectations for some reason. It was a good novel, just not as good as I thought it would be.
Truevine: Two Brothers, a Kidnapping, and a Mother’s Quest: A True Story of the Jim Crow South by Beth Macy
A very long title but it really says all it has to and saves me part of a job. This novel follows two albino brothers as they grow up, are kidnapped into a circus and then grow up in and out of that environment. It was a heavy one, but super important and a way of living that I had never thought about for so many reasons. It was a fascinating read.
A Country Road, A Tree by Jo Baker
“When war breaks out in Europe in 1939, a young, unknown writer journeys from his home in neutral Ireland to conflict-ridden Paris and is drawn into the maelstrom. With him we experience the hardships yet stubborn vibrancy at the heart of Europe during the Nazis’ rise to power; his friendships with James Joyce and other luminaries; his quietly passionate devotion to the Frenchwoman who will become his lifelong companion; his secret work for the French Resistance and narrow escapes from the Gestapo; his flight from occupied Paris to the countryside; and the rubble of his life after liberation. And through it all we are witness to workings of a uniquely brilliant mind struggling to create a language that will express his experience of this shattered world. Here is a remarkable story of survival and determination, and a portrait of the extremes of human experience alchemized into timeless art.”
Effie in Venice: Mrs. John Ruskin’s Letters Home, 1849-52 by Effie Gray, edited by Mary Lutyens
“In 1849, and again in 1852, the celebrated art critic John Ruskin took his young wife Effie to Venice. While he was busy writing books that were to define the Victorian ideal, Effie explored Venice with growing freedom and independence of thought. Her letters home, discovered and edited by biographer Mary Lutyens, are an enchanting evocation of a special moment in the history of Venice as well as the history of art.” A great example of life for women at the time, in art and across Europe.
The Rapture by Claire McGlasson
A novel about a woman who grows up in a religious cult, her relationship with the women in the cult (wink wink), and how she got out of it. I knew I would like this novel, it was one I was so excited to read and one of the few here that I have kept. It was really well paced and each aspect of it was explored the perfect amount. Truly a very well done novel. The cover here is not the one I have because the trade one has a different one and I cannot find it anywhere, but I do want to buy a proper paperback version if it ever crosses my path.
The Last Post by Renee Carlino
A novel about a woman whose husband dies in an unfortunate snowboarding (?) accident, her life just before and after the accident and how starts to get her life back together, with the help of those around her. There is a prominent romantic plot here that feels a little too soon to me, but that is resolved by the end luckily. I did read a lot of this with a slight sour taste in my mouth for that reason but the more I think about that, all the characters seemed aware of that fact and it may not have been that bad. I liked this a lot, I was not expecting to like it this much but it was really good. And I really like the main character. Her actions were super real for the most part and I feel a lot for her.
Personal Librarian by Marie Benedict
A novel about a mixed race woman who is hired to cultivate a rich white man’s personal library, her family, time at work and relationships because of it, and how she hides being a woman of colour in a world where a woman in a prestigious position was an anomaly, let alone a woman of colour. The premise of this one was super intriguing for me, and really had me hooked. I would have liked more about her work and family and less of a romantic thing, but the romance brings the drama and so the plot so I get it. Still a good book. I am being far more positive here than I thought I was going to be.
The Gallery of Vanished Husbands by Natasha Solomons
“London, 1958. It’s the eve of the sexual revolution, but in Juliet Montague’s conservative Jewish community where only men can divorce women, she finds herself a living widow, invisible. Ever since her husband disappeared seven years ago, Juliet has been a hardworking single mother of two and unnaturally practical. But on her thirtieth birthday, that’s all about to change. A wealthy young artist asks to paint her portrait, and Juliet, moved by the powerful desire to be seen, enters into the burgeoning art world of 1960s London, which will bring her fame, fortune, and a life-long love affair.“